Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 15, 2018

Your privacy is important to us. C.R. Martin Auctioneers, Inc. and dba Clars Auction Gallery (“CLARS,” We,” “Us,” or “Our”) operates www.clars.com (“Website”) and this Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Website.

You may visit and/or use our Website only if you fully agree to this Privacy Policy. By accessing and/or using our Website, you signify and affirm your informed consent to this Privacy Policy, including the collection and processing of Personal Information as set out in this policy.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection And Storage

We collect a variety of information from our customers and visitors to our Website. As described below, some information is automatically collected when you visit our Website, and some you provide us when registering or filling out a form, bidding, completing an auction purchase or communicating with us. We may also acquire information from third parties.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you visit our Website, we automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our Website. For example, we automatically collect information that your browser sends us whenever you visit our Website, including your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the type of operating system and web browser you use and related information. We also automatically track certain information about your activities on our Website such as the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. This automatically collected data is used to help us customize your experience on our Website and improve our service to you.

Information You Provide Us

While providing your information on our Website, bidding, completing an auction purchase, or contacting us, we may ask you to provide us with personal information. For example, if you complete and auction purchase with us, we collect the Personal Information that you provide us such as your shipping, billing and payment information, including credit card number. If you contact our customer services agents, you may also provide us with personal information that we collect.

Information about Your Transactions with UsAdditional Information We Collect

From time to time, we may acquire additional information about our customers from third parties, such as social sharing applications. We may incorporate this additional information with the existing information we collect about our customers.

Where we Process and Store Data

CLARS processes and stores data in the United States and in other locations for back-up and recovery purposes. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information, including personal information, to the United States. Our Website is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

How We Use The Information About You

We use the information we obtain from or concerning you or your computer or device to provide CLARS products and services, fulfill your requests, bids, and/or purchases, improve our products and services, personalize and tailor your experience on the Website, operate our business, and understand how users are engaging with Us. We also will use any information collected in compliance with any applicable law, regulation or legal request where such can include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
CLARS relies on third party vendors and service providers to provide support and assistance for its products, services and financial or other operations (“Service Provider(s)”), and we may disclose your information (including personal information) to these Service Providers to the extent necessary to support our products, services or operations.

What About “Cookies?”

A “cookie” is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive, containing information about the user. We use cookies on Our Website, but none of them contain any personally identifiable information. Cookies can help Us provide information which is targeted to Your interests. Cookies are stored on Your hard drive, not on our Website. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. We or a Service Provider may also use “web beacons” or “pixel tags” to compile tracking information related to Our email campaigns.

Some of Our business partners also use cookies on Our Website in connection with their advertising. We have no control over these cookies, and We may not have access to the information these advertisers collect. You may choose not to accept cookies by setting Your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify You each time a cookie is set. If You choose to refuse cookies, however, You may not be able to use all features of Our site.

A Note To Parents and Children 13 and Younger

CLARS recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children. We support and comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other laws. Our Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We ask that those 13 years of age or less, not use the Website. No personally identifiable information is purposefully or knowingly collected from children under the age of 13 by Us without parental consent. We expect all information provided by online users to be truthful and correct regarding age and other information provided.

Social Media Sharing

The Website may offer social sharing features or other integrated tools, which let You share actions You take via the Website with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with Your friends or the public, depending on the settings You establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature. The fact that We link to or provide integrated tools for sharing with social media sites is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of Our affiliation with that social media site, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. The collection or processing of Your information as a result of any social sharing is governed by the agreements and privacy policies of such other social platform, not Us, and You should review and approve your information, rights and preferences with such other platform(s).

How You May Review Or Request Changes To Your Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information that We collect is maintained by Us in the same form as submitted to Us, so that it is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended purposes, which may include customer relations, compliance and legal considerations, auditing, security and fraud prevention, and preserving or defending Our rights. You may request a copy of all information that We control, and send updates, corrections and requests to remove Your personal information to info@clars.com, and We will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes to Your information that We hold as soon as practicable. You may cancel or modify any communications that You have elected to receive, such as e-mails, newsletters, etc., by following the unsubscribe instructions contained within the applicable communication medium. We will retain Your personal information only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

About the Privacy Policy And How We Will Notify You Of Any Material Changes In The Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be accessed on the home page of the Website. We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time. If We make material changes to the Privacy Policy, We will notify You by means of a notice posted on the home page of the Website.

Shine The Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits Our users who are California residents to request and obtain from CLARS once a year, free of charge, information about their personally identifiable information (if any) We disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which We shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If You are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit Your request in writing to:

CLARS Auction Gallery
Attn: Client Services
5644 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94609

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in Our response. Also note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a consumer request once during any calendar year.

Data Protection Laws

Our Services are intended for use by individuals located in the United States. If You are a user located outside of the United States, You understand and consent to having any information processed in the United States. United States data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in Your jurisdiction. This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above. As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.

How To Contact Us For Information

If We need to contact You, We will do so by any available method, including by e-mail sent to the e-mail address provided by You. You must notify Us if You change Your e-mail address or other contact information.

If You wish to contact Us for any further information, please send an e-mail to info@clars.com.

CLARS HAS AN APP! PARTICIPATING HAS NEVER BEEN EASIER!

iOS App Android App